Skip to content
Fantasy Trade Analyzer

Who wins your superflex trade?

This superflex trade calculator uses quarterback values built for a second QB spot. Pick dynasty or redraft, add both sides, and see who wins and by how much.

League
Quarterbacks
Scoring

You give

0

Search by name, team or position.

You get

0

Add what the other team sends you.

Add players to both sides

The verdict shows up here as soon as each side has at least one player.

Values updated October 13, 2026. Rest-of-season projections from week 6 of the 2026 season, plus Sleeper dynasty ADP. How values work

Runs in your browser. No account, no sign-up, and the players you pick are never sent to us or stored.

Why quarterbacks change everything in superflex

In a one-quarterback league, 12 quarterbacks start each week. There are 32 NFL starters, so the 15th-best passer is still a fine option, and you can often find a decent one on waivers. That keeps quarterback values low.

Superflex adds one lineup spot that can hold a quarterback, running back, receiver or tight end. Quarterbacks score the most, so nearly every team starts two. Now 24 quarterbacks start each week out of 32, and the drop from a starter to the best available backup is huge. Value follows that drop.

The calculator handles this directly. For redraft values we fill every lineup in a 12-team league, superflex spot included, with the highest projected scorers, and measure each player against a replacement level: one bench player for every three starters at his position. In superflex that puts the quarterback baseline at the 32nd quarterback, the last of the weekly starters. For dynasty values we use Sleeper's superflex dynasty drafts, where managers already pay a premium for passers.

One quarterback vs superflex values

Here is what the switch does to this week's values. The table compares the same quarterbacks in redraft PPR leagues, updated October 13, 2026.

QuarterbackTeam1QB valueSuperflex value
Josh AllenBUF4,54010,000
Lamar JacksonBAL3,7199,246
Brock PurdySF3,1688,739
Trevor LawrenceJAX2,8388,435
Patrick MahomesKC2,2687,912
Drake MayeNE2,0147,678
Bryce YoungCAR1,9347,605
Caleb WilliamsCHI1,0466,788
Joe BurrowCIN1,0096,754
Jared GoffDET9966,742
Jalen HurtsPHI8636,619
Dak PrescottDAL7796,542
Jordan LoveGB7656,530
Matthew StaffordLAR4406,230
Bo NixDEN2186,026
Tyler ShoughNO1575,970

Two things stand out. Every starting quarterback gains, and the ones further down the list gain the most relative to where they started. In one-quarterback leagues those players are close to replaceable. In superflex they are the difference between starting a passer and starting a third receiver.

How to trade in superflex

  • Never start a non-quarterback in the superflex spot if you can help it. A backup-level quarterback usually outscores a flex-level receiver. If you have only one quarterback, fixing that is your first trade.
  • Buy quarterbacks before the injuries come. Prices rise every time a starter goes down, and they go down every season.
  • Pay attention to bye weeks. Two quarterbacks on the same bye can cost you a week. A third quarterback is worth more in superflex than a third tight end ever is.
  • Do not overpay for elite running backs. In superflex, the best running backs are still very valuable, but their value relative to quarterbacks is lower than in one-quarterback leagues.

Top superflex trade values

The 20 most valuable dynasty assets in superflex PPR leagues. Switch the league to redraft above for this season's values, or see every player on the trade value chart.

Top 20 superflex dynasty trade values
#PlayerPosTeamValue
1 Josh Allen QB BUF 10,000
2 Jahmyr Gibbs RB DET 9,594
3 Bijan Robinson RB ATL 9,389
4 Drake Maye QB NE 9,066
5 Jaxon Smith-Njigba Q WR SEA 9,000
6 Lamar Jackson O QB BAL 8,994
7 Puka Nacua WR LAR 8,748
8 Ja'Marr Chase WR CIN 8,601
9 Amon-Ra St. Brown WR DET 8,365
10 Jayden Daniels QB WAS 8,006
11 Caleb Williams O QB CHI 8,000
12 Joe Burrow QB CIN 7,839
13 Brock Bowers TE LV 7,636
14 CeeDee Lamb Q WR DAL 7,521
15 Justin Jefferson WR MIN 7,520
16 Ashton Jeanty RB LV 7,460
17 Jonathan Taylor RB IND 7,205
18 Christian McCaffrey RB SF 7,056
19 Jalen Hurts QB PHI 6,934
20 Malik Nabers WR NYG 6,796

2QB leagues

In a 2QB league the second spot must be a quarterback. That makes passers slightly more valuable again, since a team cannot fall back on a receiver. The values here are a close fit, just treat quarterbacks as a little more valuable than shown.

For one-quarterback leagues, go back to the main fantasy football trade analyzer. For rookie picks and long-term values, the dynasty trade calculator explains how picks are priced.

Frequently asked questions

What is a superflex league?
A superflex league has one extra lineup spot that can hold a quarterback, running back, receiver or tight end. Since quarterbacks score the most, almost every team puts a second quarterback there.
How much more is a quarterback worth in superflex?
A lot more. In a 12-team superflex league about 24 quarterbacks start instead of 12, so the waiver-level quarterback is much worse and every starter gains value. Mid-range starters gain the most, because in one-quarterback leagues they are close to replaceable.
Is superflex the same as 2QB?
Almost. In 2QB leagues the second slot must be a quarterback; in superflex it can be any position, but teams nearly always start a quarterback there. Values are close enough that this calculator works for both.
Should I trade for a second quarterback early in superflex?
Usually yes. Starting a non-quarterback in the superflex spot costs you several points a week, and quarterbacks get harder to find as the season goes on and injuries pile up.
Does the superflex calculator work for redraft leagues?
Yes. Switch the league between redraft and dynasty. Redraft superflex values come from rest-of-season projections with the extra lineup slot; dynasty superflex values come from Sleeper's superflex dynasty drafts.
Why are some quarterbacks worth more than elite running backs here?
Because the gap between a starting quarterback and the best one on waivers is bigger in superflex than the gap at running back. Value follows that gap, not raw points.