Skip to content
Fantasy Trade Analyzer

PPR vs standard: how scoring changes trade values

By The 1000 Ventures team Last reviewed

PPR gives a point for every catch, and that one rule reshuffles trade values. High-volume receivers and tight ends gain the most. Runners who live on carries and touchdowns lose ground, and so do quarterbacks. The tables below show this week's biggest movers.

What changes between PPR and standard

Standard scoring pays for yards and touchdowns. PPR (point per reception) adds a full point for every catch, and half PPR adds half a point. Over a season, a running back who catches 60 passes earns 60 extra points in PPR, while one who catches 15 earns 15. That gap is the whole story.

Trade values follow points above replacement, so the question is not only who catches passes, but who catches more passes than the other players at his position. A receiver who catches 100 balls gains a lot in raw points, but so does the replacement-level receiver, who also catches plenty. Running backs are different: most of them catch few passes, so the few who catch many hold their value in PPR while their teammates at the position slip.

Average value by position, October 13, 2026

Average redraft value of every player worth at least 1,500 in either format, one-quarterback leagues.

PositionPlayersAvg PPR valueAvg standard value
RB274,1924,888
WR334,3172,904
TE63,0162,243
QB72,9263,372

Biggest gainers in PPR this week

These players are worth more in PPR leagues than in standard leagues, based on this week's rest-of-season projections.

PlayerPosPPRStandardChange
CeeDee LambWR6,5804,520+2,060
Amon-Ra St. BrownWR6,6344,621+2,013
Puka NacuaWR7,3785,416+1,962
Justin JeffersonWR5,3553,401+1,954
Ja'Marr ChaseWR5,9023,983+1,919
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWR8,8106,923+1,887
Chris OlaveWR5,6603,790+1,870
Garrett WilsonWR4,6392,791+1,848

Biggest losers in PPR this week

These players are worth more in standard leagues. Expect running backs who score with carries and touchdowns, plus quarterbacks: catches add nothing to a passer's points while everyone around him gains.

PlayerPosPPRStandardChange
Derrick HenryRB5,2117,034-1,823
James CookRB4,9786,651-1,673
Jonathan TaylorRB7,0538,209-1,156
Bhayshul TutenRB2,7193,863-1,144
Omarion HamptonRB4621,590-1,128
Ollie GordonRB3,3234,444-1,121
Saquon BarkleyRB2,8023,860-1,058
Javonte WilliamsRB5,6766,694-1,018

How to use this in trades

  • In PPR leagues, target receivers and tight ends who see a lot of targets, and running backs who stay involved in the passing game.
  • In standard leagues, touchdown-heavy runners and deep threats gain value. Short-area receivers who catch many short passes lose some.
  • In half PPR, values land in between. Most leagues on the big platforms default to half PPR or PPR, so check your settings before you trust any chart.
  • Always set the scoring in the fantasy trade analyzer to match your league. A trade that is fair in standard can be a clear win in PPR.

Where these numbers come from

Each value is a player's projected rest-of-season points above replacement level in that scoring format, from Sleeper's weekly projections, scaled so the top player in the format is 10,000. Because each format is scaled to its own top player, compare a player's rank and his distance to others, not just the raw number. The tables update with the projections. Read the full method on how trade values work, or browse every player in the trade value chart.

Got a trade offer on the table? Check it in ten seconds.

Open the fantasy trade analyzer

Frequently asked questions

Does PPR change trade values a lot?
For some players, yes. High-volume receivers and tight ends gain the most, while runners who depend on carries and touchdowns lose ground. The tables on this page show the biggest movers from this week's data.
What is half PPR?
Half PPR gives half a point per catch instead of one. Values land between PPR and standard, closer to whichever end a player's game depends on.
Are tight ends worth more in PPR?
The top tight ends gain the most, because they catch a lot of passes at a position where most starters do not. Further down, tight ends stay close to waiver level in any scoring.
Should I check my league's scoring before trading?
Always. The same trade can be fair in standard and lopsided in PPR. Set the scoring in the trade analyzer to match your league before you compare.